Gould Electronics Inc. v. Livingston County Road Commission
[…] Atl. Research, 551 U.S. at 138-139; Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Aviall Servs., Inc., 543 U.S. 157, 160-161, 168 (2004). NREPA is patterned after CERCLA and is, therefore, construed in accordance with CERCLA. City of Detroit v. Simon, 247 F.3d 619, 630 (6th Cir. 2001); ITT Indus., 700 F. Supp. 2d at 894; Freeport-McMoran Res. Partners Ltd. P’ship v. B-B Paint Corp., 56 F. Supp. 2d 823, 838 n.7 (E.D. Mich. 1999). As such, a party that has not been sued under NREPA may not assert a contribution claim under Michigan Compiled Laws § 324.20129. Because LCRC has not been sued under NREPA, its NREPA contribution counterclaim must be dismissed. 2. Gould’s Liability Under CERCLA § 113(f)(1), an entity found liable under § 107(a) “may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section [107(a)] . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1). In resolving contribution claims, courts are to “allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate.” Id.