Gould Electronics Inc. v. Livingston County Road Commission
[…] under CERCLA.
4. NREPA Claim
Count Two of the Amended Complaint alleges violations of Michigan’s Natural Resources
and Environmental Protection Act (“NREPA”), Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 324.101 et seq. LCRC puts
forth two arguments as to why Gould’s NREPA claim must fail: (1) under Michigan Compiled
Laws § 324.20129, Gould cannot bring a contribution claim unless it has been sued under Part 201
of NREPA, and Gould never has been; and (2) MDEQ has determined that LCRC is not a liable
party under Section 20125 of NREPA, and therefore the contribution claim under Michigan
Compiled Laws § 324.20129 fails.
As for the first argument, LCRC is correct that section 324.20129(3) states, “[a] person
may seek contribution from any other person who is liable under section 20126 during or following
a civil action brought under this part. This subsection does not diminish the right of a person to
LCRC argues that “MDEQ has conclusively determined that no releases of chlorinated solvents
occurred on the LCRC property,” Def. Mot. at 14, but “[a] motion to dismiss for failure to state a
claim is a test of the plaintiff’s cause of action as stated in the complaint, not a challenge to the