Southfield Education Association et al v. Board of Education of the Southfield Public Schools et al
[…] That section states that a teacher can sue to enforce the policy mandate of using teacher effectiveness to make staffing decisions, but “the teacher’s sole and exclusive remedy shall be an order of reinstatement commencing 30 days after a decision by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1248(3)). And the teacher’s recovery “shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages.” Ibid.