Colson v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society et al
[…] “‘Special damages’ include litigation costs, impairment of vendibility, and loss of rent or interest.” Ibid. Because the plaintiff has not pleaded any plausible defect in the foreclosure proceedings, she cannot allege falsity, and — following the magistrate judge’s reasoning — her slander-of-title claim therefore fails. In Count 5, she alleges a claim of quiet title under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1), asserting that defendant Wilmington’s defective title voids the deed it acquired after the sheriff’s sale. ¶ 50. Section 2932(1) states that, “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.” In an action to quiet title, the plaintiffs must plead a superior interest in the property. Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Pers. Residence Tr. v. Emmet Cty. Rd. Comm’n, 236 Mich. App. 546, 600 N.W.2d 698, 700 (1999).