Colson v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society et al
[…] Commercial Money Ctr., Inc. v. Illinois Union Ins. Co., 508 F.3d 327, 335 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 10(c)); see also Koubriti v. Convertino, 593 F.3d 459, 463 n.1 (6th Cir. 2010). In addition, “a court may consider matters of public record in deciding a motion to dismiss without converting the motion to one for summary judgment.” Northville Downs v. Granholm, 622 F.3d 579, 586 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Commercial Money Ctr., Inc., 508 F.3d at 335-36). Michigan’s foreclosure-by-advertisement statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3), states “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” In Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 1284012976 Farmington Road Holdings, LLC, 399 F. App’x 97, 100-01 (6th Cir. 2010), the Sixth Circuit -7- recognized that the phrase “chain of title” plainly means “comprised of documents that were filed in the County Register of Deeds’ office.”