Keyes v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 2007 WL 4326825, at *9 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 10, 2007); Gradisher v. Check Enf’t Unit,
Inc., 133 F. Supp. 2d 988, 992–93 (W.D. Mich. 2001)).
The court based its decision on the relationship between the MCPA and the
Michigan Occupational Code. Id. It explained that:
The Occupational Code’s definition of a “collection agency” includes
language that exactly mimics the MCPA’s definition of a “regulated
person,” with the result that those who are excluded from the definition
of a “collection agency” are included as “regulated persons” under the
MCPA. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (providing that a
“[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection
activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a
business other than that of a collection agency,” and then specifying a
non-exhaustive list of entities that are not collection agencies, including
“[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and
in the attorney’s own name”), with Mich. Comp. Laws §
445.251(g) (defining “regulated person” to include the persons