Keyes v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] of a “collection agency” are included as “regulated persons” under the
MCPA. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (providing that a
“[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection
activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a
business other than that of a collection agency,” and then specifying a
non-exhaustive list of entities that are not collection agencies, including
“[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and
in the attorney’s own name”), with Mich. Comp. Laws §
445.251(g) (defining “regulated person” to include the persons
excluded under the Occupational Code—namely, those “whose
collection activities are confined and are directly related to the
operation of a business other than that of a collection agency”).
Id. at 1337; see also Newman v. Trott & Trott, P.C., 889 F. Supp. 2d 948, 966 (E.D.
Mich. 2012).
Here, the Court previously determined that the Michigan Occupational Code
does not regulate Ocwen because its collection activity is confined and directly