Fields v. Ashford et al
[…] competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain
direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another
vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully
standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or
operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed
prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply,
in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned
vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.402(a).1
1
Defendants also rely upon the “clear distance” rule described in Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 257.627. That statute provides that: “A person operating a vehicle on a highway
shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than
is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the
highway and of any other condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate
a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within
the assured, clear distance ahead.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.627(1). Defendants
insist that a violation of this statute “constitutes negligence per se.” (Mot. for Summ.
J., ECF No. 89, PageID.2628.) The analysis for an alleged violation of Section
257.627(1) is “virtually identical” to the analysis for an alleged Section 402(a)