Greer v. Operating Engineers Local 324 Pension Fund
[…] not apply to a plan’s obligation to produce documents relevant to the claim under 29
C.F.R.2560.503-1). Moreover, even assuming that the Fund’s production of redacted
documents somehow failed to comply with applicable regulations, any shortcomings
relating to production of documents can be adequately addressed by way of plaintiff’s
claim for benefits under ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B). Thus, Count I fails to state a plausible
claim.
Count III asserts a claim against the Fund for “failure to accord a full and full
opportunity for review” under ERISA § 503; 29 U.S.C. § 1133.3 The Fund says that this
3
ERISA section 503, 29 U.S.C. § 1133, requires that all ERISA plans have a
written claims procedure. It provides:
In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan
shall-(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose
claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific
5
count does not state a plausible claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1333.
The Fund is correct. First, arguments of procedural failures or irregularities in the
administrative review process may be raised in the context of an ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B)
claim as detailed in Wilkins.