ROBERT MARTIN, as Conservator for DARLENE MARTIN, a Protected Person v. Michigan Department of Corrections et al
[…] Granholm, 622 F.3d 579, 586 (6th Cir. 2010). However, beyond that, assessment of the facial sufficiency of the complaint ordinarily must be undertaken without resort to matters outside the pleadings. Wysocki v. Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp., 607 F.3d 1102, 1104 (6th Cir. 2010). A. ADA Claim In Count IV of the unified complaint, the plaintiff alleges that “DECEDENT was an individual and Defendant MDOC was a public service within the meaning of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), being 42 U.S.C. 12131, et seq.,” and that all the “Defendants” had a duty to accommodate Martin’s psychiatric disability and failed to do so. Unified Compl. ¶¶ 182, 185-89. Title II of the ADA states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Corizon and Dr. Pei argue that they are not subject to Title II because they are not public entities.