Live Cryo LLC v. CryoUSA Import and Sales, LLC et al
[…] Michigan law, governs plaintiff’s tort and quasi-contract claims. Having
determined that Michigan law applies to the majority of plaintiff’s claims, the
court turns now to the question of whether the forum selection clauses
require dismissal of this action.
B.
Forum Selection Clause
Defendants argue that the forum selection clause in the parties’
Agreements require dismissal of this matter in total. Plaintiff responds that
- 12
such clauses are void under the MFIL which provides that such clauses are
negated when set forth in a franchise agreement. Specifically, MCL §
445.1527(f) provides that if contained in a document relating to a franchise,
“[a] provision requiring that arbitration or litigation be conducted outside this
state” is void and unenforceable. Defendants contend that MFIL does not
apply because plaintiff is not a franchisee and Texas law controls. For the
reasons set forth below, the forum selection clause is void and
unenforceable as an issue of fact exists as to whether the parties share a