Live Cryo LLC v. CryoUSA Import and Sales, LLC et al
[…] The MFIL defines “franchise fee” as “a fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including but not limited to payments for goods and services.” MCL. § 445.1503. Although a franchise fee may include payments for goods or services, MFIL specifically exempts “[t]he purchase or agreement to purchase goods, - 15   equipment, or fixtures directly or on consignment at a bona fide wholesale price.” MCL § 445.1503(1)(a). Having set forth the statutory definition of franchise fee, the court considers now defendants’ arguments that plaintiff has failed to adequately plead the existence of any such fee.