Live Cryo LLC v. CryoUSA Import and Sales, LLC et al
[…] apply because plaintiff is not a franchisee and Texas law controls. For the
reasons set forth below, the forum selection clause is void and
unenforceable as an issue of fact exists as to whether the parties share a
franchisor/franchisee relationship and Michigan’s prohibition of such
clauses in franchise agreements controls.
1.
Franchisor/Franchisee Relationship
Defendants seek dismissal of Counts I and II, which assert claims
under the MFIL, arguing that plaintiff is not its franchisee, and that the
parties share a distribution agreement, not a franchise agreement. Under
MCL § 445.1502(3), a “franchise” is defined as “a contract or agreement,
either express or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more
persons to which all of the following apply:”
(a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the
business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or
services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in
substantial part by a franchisor;
- 13
(b) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the