Live Cryo LLC v. CryoUSA Import and Sales, LLC et al
[…] was insufficient to amount to a hidden charge for the right to do business,
and (3) the $10,000 renewal fee is not a hidden franchise fee because the
only thing plaintiff loses upon non-renewal is the loss of exclusivity — the
right to be the sole cryotherapy chamber distributor in the entire state of
Michigan.
The MFIL defines “franchise fee” as “a fee or charge that a franchisee
or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter
into a business under a franchise agreement, including but not limited to
payments for goods and services.” MCL. § 445.1503. Although a
franchise fee may include payments for goods or services, MFIL
specifically exempts “[t]he purchase or agreement to purchase goods,
- 15
equipment, or fixtures directly or on consignment at a bona fide wholesale
price.” MCL § 445.1503(1)(a). Having set forth the statutory definition of
franchise fee, the court considers now defendants’ arguments that plaintiff
has failed to adequately plead the existence of any such fee.
As to defendants’ first argument, whether or not the chambers were