Poindexter v. NationStar Mortgage et al
[…] Defendant NationStar. Id., p. 13 (Pg. ID 27). Therefore the first element for breach
of contract is met. The mortgage incorporates federal housing regulations. Id., p. 10
(Pg. ID 24). Therefore, the second element is met.
-5-
Plaintiff argues that NationStar breached federal regulations and therefore the
mortgage because she was denied an “occupied conveyance.” Dkt. No. 5, p. 4 (Pg.
ID 58).
HUD offers single-family mortgage insurance programs to incentivize private
mortgage lenders to provide mortgage loans to borrowers who might not otherwise
qualify for mortgages in the private market. See 12 U.S.C. § 1709 (“The Secretary
is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided
any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided,
and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the
insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement
thereon.”). In the event of foreclosure, a mortgagee may try to collect on the
mortgage’s insurance by conveying the property to HUD. See 12 U.S.C. § 1710. In
order to collect on the insurance benefits, a mortgagee must comply with HUD
policies. Id.