Poindexter v. NationStar Mortgage et al
[…] Defendant NationStar. Id., p. 13 (Pg. ID 27). Therefore the first element for breach
-5-
of contract is met. The mortgage incorporates federal housing regulations. Id., p.
10 (Pg. ID 24). Therefore, the second element is met.
Plaintiff argues that NationStar breached federal regulations and therefore
the mortgage because she was denied an “occupied conveyance.” Dkt. No. 5, p. 4
(Pg. ID 58).
HUD offers single-family mortgage insurance programs to incentivize
private mortgage lenders to provide mortgage loans to borrowers who might not
otherwise qualify for mortgages in the private market. See 12 U.S.C. § 1709 (“The
Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter
provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter
provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make
commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution
or disbursement thereon.”). In the event of foreclosure, a mortgagee may try to
collect on the mortgage’s insurance by conveying the property to HUD. See 12
U.S.C. § 1710. In order to collect on the insurance benefits, a mortgagee must
comply with HUD policies. Id.