Poindexter v. NationStar Mortgage et al
[…] Id., p. 13 (Pg. ID 27). Therefore the first element for breach -5- of contract is met. The mortgage incorporates federal housing regulations. Id., p. 10 (Pg. ID 24). Therefore, the second element is met. Plaintiff argues that NationStar breached federal regulations and therefore the mortgage because she was denied an “occupied conveyance.” Dkt. No. 5, p. 4 (Pg. ID 58). HUD offers single-family mortgage insurance programs to incentivize private mortgage lenders to provide mortgage loans to borrowers who might not otherwise qualify for mortgages in the private market. See 12 U.S.C. § 1709 (“The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.”). In the event of foreclosure, a mortgagee may try to collect on the mortgage’s insurance by conveying the property to HUD. See 12 U.S.C. § 1710. In order to collect on the insurance benefits, a mortgagee must comply with HUD policies. Id.