Garland v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
See, M.C.L. 600.3204(1).
The following facts are uncontested: (1) Garland defaulted on his obligations
under the Loan (Doc # 5-21); (2) there is no action or proceeding instituted to
recover the debt secured by the Mortgage; (3) the Mortgage contains a power of
sale (Doc # 5-5, Pg ID 15 at ¶ 22), and that U.S. Bank, the foreclosing party, was
an owner of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage. (Doc # 5, Pg
ID 13-14) The requirements of M.C.L. 600.3204(1) are met.
Subsection (3) of §3204 also states: “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by
advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist
before the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the
mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” There was also a record chain of
title at the time of the foreclosure. (Doc # 5, Pg ID 14)
Garland does not dispute the facts above. Garland does, however, argue that
neither U.S. Bank nor Wells Fargo is the “owner or holder of any purported note to