Nouri et al v. Manzella
[…] Failure to comply with this endorsement requirement, however, does not necessarily invalidate an order if the surrounding circumstances do not warrant such a remedy. In Korda v. Oakland Cty. Sheriff, No. 290920, 2010 WL 3184519, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug. 12, 2010), the Michigan Court of Appeals confronted a case in which the trial court declined to hold that unendorsed executions of judgment were invalid. The appellate court upheld the trial court’s reasoning that the purpose of the endorsement requirement was to 5 ensure compliance with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6002(2), which provides that “‘[e]xecutions shall be made returnable not less than 20, nor more than 90 days, from that date [of endorsement].’” Id. The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s conclusion that, in the absence of any dispute regarding either the timing of execution or any prejudice resulting from the lack of endorsement, invalidating the executions of judgment was not an appropriate remedy.