Kelmendi v. Pacito et al
[…] Anderson, 477
U.S. at 248, 252. There must instead be evidence from which a jury could
reasonably find for the non-movant. McLean v. 988011 Ontario, Ltd., 224
F.3d 797, 800 (2000) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). The evidence and
all reasonable inferences must be construed in the light most favorable to
the non-moving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio
-6-
Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); Redding v. St. Eward, 241 F.3d 530, 532
(6th Cir. 2001).
III. Analysis
A. Statute of Limitations
Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5827, a claim for false
arrest/imprisonment or malicious prosecution “accrues at the time the
wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time
when damage results.” Kelmendi was arrested on November 5, 2014 and
released on bond on November 6, 2014. His criminal case ended on July
17, 2015 upon payment of restitution. DTE argues that, pursuant to Mich.
Comp. Laws § 600.5805, Kelmendi’s claims accrued on or before these
dates.