Hussein et al v. Beecroft et al
[…] The concurring -10- minority held that, even if such a right existed, it fully was vindicated by the statement of a facially legitimate justification, and further judicial inquiry is prohibited. The plaintiffs insist, however, that the citation of section 1201(g) does not satisfy the requirement of a legitimate reason for denying the application; they maintain that the consular officer must identify one of the 10 statutory grounds for inadmissibility under section 1182. But section 1201(g) contains no such exclusivity. Instead, the statute instructs that no visa will issue if, among other reasons, “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(3) (emphasis added). The decisions cited by the plaintiffs in their papers on the motion to amend the petition do not change that reality, or the fact that the decision not to issue the visa is unreviewable.