Hussein et al v. Beecroft et al
[…] processing” status, but has been returned to the USCIS with a recommendation to revoke the prior
determination of the petitioners’ marital status. The petitioners have not pointed to any authority
holding that the consular officer has any further task that has not been performed since the petition
was returned to USCIS. Moreover, the consular officer did exactly what the pertinent regulations
require upon the discovery of information that led him to conclude that the determination of marital
status by the USCIS may have been in error. 22 C.F.R. § 42.43(a) (“The consular officer shall
suspend action in a petition case and return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration
by DHS . . . if the officer knows or has reason to believe that . . . the beneficiary is not entitled to the
status approved.”).
If any of the prior communications with the petitioners failed adequately to set forth the
specific factual basis of the consular officer’s decision, then the administrative record presented in