Hussein et al v. Beecroft et al
[…] The petitioners have not pointed to any authority holding that the consular officer has any further task that has not been performed since the petition was returned to USCIS. Moreover, the consular officer did exactly what the pertinent regulations require upon the discovery of information that led him to conclude that the determination of marital status by the USCIS may have been in error. 22 C.F.R. § 42.43(a) (“The consular officer shall suspend action in a petition case and return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS . . . if the officer knows or has reason to believe that . . . the beneficiary is not entitled to the status approved.”).