Hussein et al v. Beecroft et al
[…] Laroe Estates, Inc., --- U.S. ---, 137 S. Ct. 1645, 1650 (2017) (quoting Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, --- U.S. ---, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547 (2016)). “Mootness has been described as the doctrine of standing set in a time frame: The requisite personal interest that must exist at the commencement of the litigation (standing) must continue -7- throughout its existence (mootness).” Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U.S. 43, 68 n.22 (1997) (quotations omitted). The Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1151 et seq., allows certain persons to apply for entry to the United States based on their status as an “immediate relative” of a United States citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(b)(2)(A)(i) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘immediate relatives’ means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States.”). “[A]ny citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to . . . immediate relative status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i).