Hussein et al v. Beecroft et al
[…] Ellen Eiseman, an “attorney advisor” in the Department of State’s Visa Services Directorate, Bureau of Consular Affairs, attested that the petition was received by the Department of State’s National Visa Center on June 27, 2013. Ms. Abdulrab appeared for an interview relating to the petition and her visa application at the U.S. Embassy in Cairo, Egypt on September 29, 2015. After the interview, the consular officer refused the visa application, citing Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1201(g), which is a general provision that states: “No visa -2- or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). Apparently, the consular officer had doubts about the validity of the 1993 marriage representation, stemming from his belief that the marriage document appeared to have been altered, and Hussein’s representation in a 1996 passport application that he was not married.