Klas Management, LLC et al v. EFI GLOBAL, INC. et al
[…] under this Coverage Part unless . . . [t]he action is brought within 2 years after the date on which
the direct physical loss or damage occurred.” (PageID.491.) Chubb points out that the hailstorm
was on June 11, 2015 and that Klas filed suit on July 10, 2017—about a month too late. (See
PageID.425, 429.)
In response, Klas does not argue that June 11, 2015 was not “the date on which the direct
physical loss or damage occurred”; nor does it argue that its claims against Chubb are not “under
this Coverage Part.” Instead, Klas argues it is entitled to tolling under § 500.2833(1)(q) of the
Michigan Compiled Laws. (See PageID.583–84.) That provision of Michigan’s insurance code
requires fire-insurance policies to state that the “time for commencing an action is tolled from
the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.”
And another insurance-code provision renders any contrary language in a fire-insurance policy
“absolutely void.” See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2860. As the policy it obtained from Chubb
contains no tolling, Klas argues that the policy’s limitations period is contrary to