Klas Management, LLC et al v. EFI GLOBAL, INC. et al
[…] limitations period. (PageID.431–33, 597 n.1.) But Palmer Park was reversed after briefing in this
9
case was complete (neither side submitted any supplemental briefing to disclose this fact).
Noting that the policy’s limitations period (just like the one here) barred untimely actions
“arising under this Coverage Part,” the Sixth Circuit reasoned that a claim for interest did not
“arise under” the policy but, instead, under the 12%-interest statute. See Palmer Park Square,
LLC v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 878 F.3d 530, 543, 546 (6th Cir. 2017). So the limitations period for
Klas’ claim under § 500.2006 is six years, not the two in the policy as Chubb claims. Id. at 539–
40.
Even so, Klas’ claim for interest will be dismissed. The statutory language says, “If
benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days
after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum . . . . The
interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 500.2006(4) (emphases added). Here, Chubb has not yet “paid” the disputed amount (and Klas
does not say Chubb paid the undisputed amount late). So Klas has no claim for interest under
§ 500.2006 as of now.