The White House Services v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] one to four adults who all receive benefits from a community mental health
services program, in order to be excluded from the definition of adult foster
care facility there is the additional requirement that the services provided
be monitored by the community health services program. 3 The common
requirement is that where certain services are being provided, the
legislature requires monitoring by an appropriate agency.
The court finds that the LARA decision relied on by plaintiff is contrary
to clear congressional intent and therefore is not binding on this court.
3
MCL 400.703(4)(k) excludes “[a] private residence with the capacity to receive at least
1 but not more than 4 adults who all receive benefits from a community mental health
services program if the local community mental health services program monitors the
services being delivered in the residential setting.”
- 16
Consistent with Michigan caselaw, the Citation Circle Apartment meets the
definition of an adult foster care facility based on the services provided to
Mr. Broadus at the apartment. Plaintiff was therefore required to be
licensed to provide adult foster care services at the Citation Circle