The White House Services v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 57.
Michigan’s Adult Foster Care Facilities Licensing Act (“AFCFLA”),
MCL 400.701 et seq. requires a license to operate an adult foster care
facility. An “adult foster care facility” is defined as:
-9
[a] governmental or nongovernmental establishment that
provides foster care to adults. Subject to section 26a(1), adult
foster care facility includes facilities and foster care family
homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally
disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an
ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care.
MCL 400.703(4). The AFCFLA further requires that “[a] person,
partnership, corporation, association . . . shall not establish or
maintain an adult foster care facility unless licensed by the
department.” MCL 400.713(1). Further, “[a] license shall be issued
to a specific person for a facility at a specific location and is
nontransferable.” MCL 400.713(7).
Under the No-Fault Act, personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for all “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary
products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care,
recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a).