Hicks v. Great Lakes Home Health Services, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at
838 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.313(b)). The Sixth Circuit stressed that the
“regardless of the time required for its completion” language “suggests that
a compensation plan will not be considered a fee basis arrangement if it
contains any component that ties compensation to the number of hours
worked.” Id. (emphasis added). While the Department of Labor (“DOL”)
regulations have been renumbered, the “fee basis” exemption remains the
same, and where the employer pays its professional employees on both a
fee basis and an hourly basis, the exemption does not apply. 29 C.F.R. §
541.605 provides:
(a) Administrative and professional employees may be
paid on a fee basis, rather than on a salary basis. An
employee will be considered to be paid on a “fee basis”
within the meaning of these regulations if the employee is
paid an agreed sum for a single job regardless of the time
required for its completion. These payments resemble
piecework payments with the important distinction that
generally a “fee” is paid for the kind of job that is unique