Hicks v. Great Lakes Home Health Services, Inc. et al
[…] training, and required staff meetings to bar the FLSA professional
- 16 -
2:17-cv-12674-GCS-DRG
Doc # 36
Filed 05/24/18
Pg 17 of 21
Pg ID 922
exemption for fee based work. Under the binding authority of Elwell, the
same result should be reached here.
In addition, the DOL revisited the issue in 2004 when it re-codified the
fee-basis rule, and expressly noted that the rule was in conformity with the
Sixth Circuit’s decision in Elwell and prohibited hybrid payment plans which
combine fee-based and hourly-based compensation from the professional
exemption. Specifically, the DOL stated:
Proposed section 541.605 simplified the fee basis
provision in the current rule, but made no substantive
change. Thus, the proposed rule provided that
administrative and professional employees may be paid
on a fee basis, rather than a salary basis: “An employee
may be paid on a ‘fee basis' within the meaning of these
regulations if the employee is paid an agreed sum for a
single job regardless of the time required for its
completion.” Generally, a “fee” is paid for a unique job.
“Payments based on the number of hours or days worked
and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are
not considered payments on a fee basis.”
The final rule does not make any changes to the
proposed rule. Very few comments were submitted on