Grimes v. DOE
[…] a proceeding, and may not be disclosed to anyone other than the ADR
participants unless the court permits disclosure. No party may compel
a mediator to produce documents that relate to, or testify to matters
discussed during, ADR proceedings except on order of the court.
E.D. Mich. LR 16.3(d).
Congress enacted the Alternative Dispute
Resolution (“ADR”) Act, which directed federal courts to “require [by local
2
rule] that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of alternative dispute
resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. §
652(a). The ADR Act mandates that “each district court [] by local rules . .
. provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution
processes and [] prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution
communications.” Id. § 652(d).
By safeguarding the trust of the parties in the individual case, the
confidentiality requirement serves the broader purpose of fostering
alternative dispute resolution in general. Confidentiality is paramount
to the success of a mediation program because it encourages candor