DEEPALI CO., LLC v. FUTURENET GROUP, INC. et al
[…] provide a surety who, by force of the Act, must make good the obligations
of a defaulting contractor to his suppliers of labor and material.” U.S. for
Benefit & on Behalf of Sherman v. Carter, 353 U.S. 210, 216-17 (1957).
See also Technica LLC ex rel. U.S. v. Carolina Cas. Ins. Co., 749 F.3d
1149, 1152 (9th Cir. 2014). The Act provides that a person who has
furnished labor or material on bonded federal construction project and that
has not been paid in full within 90 days “may bring a civil action on the
payment bond.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).
To state a valid Miller Act claim, a subcontractor “must prove
essentially two elements: (1) it has ‘furnished labor or material in carrying
out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished
under section 3131’; and (2) it ‘has not been paid in full within 90 days.’”
United States for Use & Benefit of Am. Civil Constr., LLC v. Hirani Engin. &
Land Surveying, P.C., 345 F. Supp. 3d 11, 39-40 (D.D.C. 2018) (citation
omitted). “A surety’s liability under the Miller Act is measured by the
general contractor’s liability under the construction contract.” Consol.