Dumont et al v. Lyon, et al
[…] Senate passed the bills, which were signed into law the following morning by
Governor Snyder as 2015 Public Acts 53, 54, and 55, codified at Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 400.5a, 722.124c, 722.124f, and 710.23g. (Compl. ¶¶ 44, 47.) The statutes provide
10
in relevant part that, “[t]o the fullest extent permitted by state and federal law, a child
placing agency shall not be required to provide any services if those services conflict
with, or provide any services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing
agency’s sincerely held religious beliefs.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.124e(2).
Additionally, the statute provides that, “[t]o the fullest extent permitted by state and
federal law, the state or local unit of government shall not take an adverse action
against a child placing agency on the basis that the child placing agency has declined
or will decline to provide any services if those services conflict with, or provide any
services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency’s sincerely
held religious beliefs.” Id. § 722.124e(3). Under the statute, “services” are defined
to “include[] any service that a child placing agency provides except foster care case
management and adoption services provided under a contract with [DHHS].” Id. §
722.124e(7)(b).
The Plaintiffs allege that some child placing agencies have
interpreted these statutes as permitting taxpayer-funded state-contracted child placing
agencies to turn away prospective families for children in foster care based on