N314MG, LLC v. Kitchens et al
[…] As such, Defendants’ verified motion serves as an affidavit, or a sworn statement. 5 7 that support jurisdiction.” Palnik v. Westlake Entm't, Inc., 344 Fed. App’x. 249, 251 (6th Cir. 2009). Plaintiff argues that personal jurisdiction over Defendants exists under Michigan’s “long-arm” statute, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(2). This provision provides for personal jurisdiction over nonresidents for claims “arising out of” acts that include “doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” Id. The primary evidence relied upon by Plaintiff to establish personal jurisdiction over Defendant Benjamin Kitchens is a series of text messages sent between Mr. Kitchens and Plaintiff’s sole member, Carl Jennings (Dkt. 19, Exs. 1-2, 4-10, Text Messages).