Ford v. Lasco Ford, Inc.
[…] He also seeks damages, costs, attorney fees, and declaratory and
injunctive relief.
Defendant acknowledges that under the ECOA a creditor must provide a statement
of reasons to a credit applicant against whom adverse action is taken.1 However, defendant argues
that in the present case plaintiff was not entitled to such notice because he withdrew his credit
application and that, as a result, there was no credit application for it to act upon and it therefore did
not, and could not, take any adverse action. Defendant also argues that it did not deny plaintiff
1
15 U.S.C. § 1691(d) states in relevant part:
(1) Within thirty days (or such longer reasonable time as specified in
regulations of the Bureau for any class of credit transaction) after
receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify
the applicant of its action on the application.
(2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be
entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor. A
creditor satisfies this obligation by-(A) providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course
to applicants against whom adverse action is taken; or
(B) giving written notification of adverse action which discloses (i)
the applicant's right to a statement of reasons within thirty days after
receipt by the creditor of a request made within sixty days after such
notification, and (ii) the identity of the person or office from which
such statement may be obtained. Such statement may be given orally
if the written notification advises the applicant of his right to have the
statement of reasons confirmed in writing on written request.
*
*
*
(6) For purposes of this subsection, the term “adverse action” means
a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing
credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the
amount or on substantially the terms requested. Such term does not
include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit