Bachir v. Suburban Employee Services, LLC et al
[…] 1. Serious Health Condition
A “serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment, or
physical or mental condition that involves . . . inpatient care . . . or . . . continuing
treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611.11. A serious health condition
involving “continuing treatment” is one resulting in “a period of incapacity of more than
three consecutive days and any subsequent treatment . . . relating to the same
condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115.a. Incapacity is defined as the “inability to work, attend
school or perform other regular daily activities.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113.b. The FMLA does
not cover “routine, commonplace illnesses of short duration.” Beaver v. RGIS Inventory
Specialists, Inc., 144 F. App'x 452, 456 (6th Cir. 2005). For example, the FMLA does
not cover illnesses for which the treatment “includes the taking of over-the-counter
medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids,
6
exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care
provider.” 73 Fed. Reg. 67,934, 68,079 (Nov. 17, 2008) (codified at 29 C.F.R. Pt. 825).
The court determines whether a health condition is “serious” and, therefore, covered by
the FMLA. See Morris, 320 F. App'x at 337.
The parties dispute whether Plaintiff experienced a “serious health condition.”