Hunter v United States of America, et al
[…] United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). “Without a waiver of sovereign immunity, a court is without subject matter jurisdiction over claims against federal agencies or officials in their official capacities.” Muniz-Muniz v. U.S. Border Patrol, 741 F.3d 668, 671 (6th Cir. 2013). “[A] waiver of the Government’s sovereign immunity will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Section 2410 functions as a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Pollack v. United States, 819 F. 2d 144, 145 (6th Cir. 1987). Section 2410(a)(1) provides that the United States may be named as “ . . . a party in any civil action or suit . . . to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” The purpose of § 2410 is to afford lien-holders the right to enforce their legal rights in a property: 28 U.S.C. § 2410 . . . gives a private lienor the right to name the United States a party in any action or suit to foreclose a mortgage or lien or to quiet title to property on which the United