MTR Capital, LLC v. Lavida Massage Franchise Development, Inc. et al
[…] reflect the closing of the Thousand Oaks, CA location, which
occurred in 2012. Test. of Peggy Davis, Tr. 1/28/20, ECF No. 73,
PageID.1414-15. Third, the 2014 FDD indicated that there was only
one franchise closure in 2013 when there were actually two
closures. Id. at PageID.1439.
Regarding the first set of errors, Defendants’ testimony at
trial was that there was no obligation to update the FDD with any
information from 2014. Specifically, it was established at trial that
Plaintiff is only required by FTC rules to fully update the FDD once
a year, which Plaintiff did. 16 C.F.R. § 436.7(a). However, it was
also established that franchisors must “within a reasonable time
after the close of each quarter of the fiscal year, prepare revisions
to be attached to the disclosure document to reflect any material
32
change to the disclosures included.” 16 C.F.R. § 436.7(b). Once such
a revised document is made, potential franchisees should receive an
FDD that reflects any revisions as of the “most recent period
available at the time of disclosure.” Id. Mr. Kanouse’s testimony