Burnham et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Wells Fargo Bank N.A., No. 11-10204,
2012 WL 1033598, at *8 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 27, 2012) (reaching the same conclusion
based on the same considerations); Piccirilli v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1110264, 2012 WL 1094333, at *8 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 30, 2012) (same). The same is
true of Plaintiffs’ allegations in this case. Plaintiffs have failed to allege prejudice
resulting from a notice defect, as would be required to set aside the foreclosure sale.
21
Finally, Plaintiffs contend that they have plausibly alleged a “quiet title” claim
under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1), which provides that “[a]ny person . . . who
claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of
land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims
or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff,”
irrespective of who is in possession of the land. Because Plaintiffs have failed to
assert a basis for setting aside the foreclosure sale, however, there is also no basis
for a “quiet title” claim. “[Q]uiet title is a remedy, not a freestanding claim. Like a