Woodall et al v. County of Wayne et al
[…] evidence showing that sergeants have final “decision-making authority” such
that their constitutional violations can make the County liable under Monell.
35
See Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs. of Bryan Cnty., Okl. v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 405
(1997); Wallace v. Coffee Cnty., Tennessee, 852 F. App’x 871, 877 (6th Cir. 2021)
(“As a preliminary matter, it is not clear to us that Rick Gentry is actually an
official
with final decision-making authority. Gentry
is
not
the
official
ultimately responsible for the Coffee County Jail; that is the county sheriff.”);
see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.75 (“The sheriff shall have the charge and
custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same[.]”). Plaintiffs
do not identify which sergeants participated, whether they typically have
authority or discretion over such decisions, or whether they have final decisionmaking authority over the manner in which strip searches are conducted at
the Jail in general.