Stackpole Int'l Engineered Products, Ltd. v. Angstrom Automotive Group, LLC et al
[…] made for the purpose of making such writing a part of the contract” Forge, 580 N.W.2d
at 884, because the PO and T&C both emphasize that the PO is not valid without a
signed T&C. However, Defendants never signed a T&C and Plaintiff accepted their PO
shipments nonetheless. As a result, the parties never reached agreement as to the
T&C. Nevertheless, “[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a
contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties
do not otherwise establish a contract.” See Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2207(3). In those
instances, the parties’ contract “consist of those terms on which the writings of the
parties agree.” Id.
18
Here, the parties agreed on the remaining terms of the POs and are bound by
only those terms. Plaintiff cannot claim liability for breach of a contractual provision to
which Defendants never agreed. The court will grant Defendant’s motion to dismiss