Gold Forever Music, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] here, should be considered the “date of the levy” and start the statute of
limitations running for seizures that did not occur until 2016 and 2017.
Given that the 2012 notices of levy did not capture the stream of future
payments, treating each subsequent payment as a separate seizure
appears to be most consistent with the Sixth Circuit’s opinion. It follows
that the statute begins to run on the date of payment – “the date of the levy”
– with respect to that payment only. See id. (“The term ‘levy’ as used in
this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means.”)
(quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b)); 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1) (2017) (providing
that wrongful levy action may only be brought within nine months “from the
date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action”).
For these reasons, the court finds that Gold Forever’s suit is timely
and will deny Defendant’s renewed motion to dismiss.
II.
Gold Forever’s Motion for Injunction of Levy
Gold Forever seeks a temporary injunction of collection pursuant to
the 2012 levies while this litigation is pending.