Gold Forever Music, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] notices of levy reach[ed] the royalties generated after 2012” such that the
statute began running in 2012. Id. at 1099.
As the Sixth Circuit explained:
The answer to that question depends on whether the
royalties remitted to the IRS beginning in 2016 were fixed
and determinable in 2012 when the notices of levy issued.
If they were not fixed and determinable, the notices of levy
could not reach the royalties and the limitations period
could not begin to run. If they were fixed and
determinable, the notices of levy would have been
sufficient to qualify as the “date of the levy” under §
6532(c)(1), beginning the limitations period.
Gold Forever, 920 F.3d at 1099. See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)
(“Obligations exist when the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable
although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later
date.”). The court further noted that it had “not previously addressed when
an existing contractual obligation to pay the taxpayer in the future is
sufficiently fixed and determinable such that a levy can attach to that future
payment.” Id. at 1100. In determining the issue, the court looked to
-6-