Waskul v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] knowingly made the false representation that Plaintiff could appoint a lapse designee. And
Plaintiff’s other arguments on this point are not persuasive.
First, he appears to allege that Defendant knowingly failed to disclose its other statutory
notice obligations under M.C.L. § 500.3906, including its obligation to notify Plaintiff’s
designee if the policy was terminated for any reason. But the statute imposes no such obligation.
Instead, it only requires the designation of a person who will receive notice of a lapse in payment
or termination of the policy due to that lapse. See § 3906 (“An individual long-term care policy
or certificate shall not be issued until the insurer has received from the applicant either a written
designation of at least 1 person . . . who is to receive notice of lapse or termination of the policy
or certificate for nonpayment of premium[.]”). And even if Plaintiff’s interpretation were correct,
the existence of other statutory obligations that Defendant had to comply with would not make
the representation here–that Plaintiff could appoint a designee to receive notice of lapse–false.
7