Garner et al v. Inkster et al
[…] knowledge that she did not have probable cause to charge them.
2.
The City of Inkster is entitled to dismissal of all tort claims against
it on the basis of governmental immunity.
The City of Inkster argues that it is entitled to immunity from suit for all state
law tort claims asserted against it under Michigan’s Governmental Tort Liability Act
(“GTLA”), Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 691.1401, et seq.
Under the GTLA, a
governmental agency (there is no dispute that Inkster is a governmental agency under
the GTLA, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401(a), (e)), “is immune from tort liability
if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function.” (Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(1).) “‘Governmental function is an
31
activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute,
local charter or ordinance, or other law.’” Mack v. City of Detroit, 467 Mich. 186,
204 (2002) (quoting MCL 691.1401(f)).5
The performance of inspections as
authorized by statute and enforcement of city ordinances is a governmental function.
Moskwa v. Gracik, No. 277439, 2008 WL 1914798, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App. May 1,