Garner et al v. Inkster et al
[…] basis.
32
When filing suit against a governmental entity, it is the plaintiff’s burden to
“plead her case in avoidance of immunity.” Mack, 467 Mich. at 198. “A plaintiff
pleads in avoidance of governmental immunity by stating a claim that fits within a
statutory exception or by pleading facts that demonstrate that the alleged tort occurred
during the exercise or discharge of a nongovernmental or proprietary function.” Id.
at 204. The GTLA provides that immunity shall not apply to a governmental unit’s
performance of a “proprietary function.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1413.
“Proprietary function” is defined as “any activity which is conducted primarily for the
purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding,
however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.” Id.
Plaintiffs argue that they have pleaded in avoidance of governmental immunity
by claiming the City is driven by profit making, referring the Court to Count VII of
the Complaint, entitled “Municipal Liability.” (Pls. Resp. to City’s Mot. 20.) This