FCA US LLC v. Bullock
[…] 4
omitted).
Bullock argues that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over her, because the
requirements of Michigan’s long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.701, have not been met,
and because the exercise of jurisdiction does not satisfy due process. Def. Mot. at 11.
i.
Michigan’s Long-Arm Statute
FCA argues that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Bullock pursuant to Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.701(3), which provides that personal jurisdiction can be established by “[c]onsent, to
the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.”
Section 745 in turn provides, in relevant part:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may
be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis
for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the
action if all the following occur:
(a) The court has power under the law of this state to
entertain the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of
the action.
(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not
obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of
economic power, or other unconscionable means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by
court rules.
Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.745(2). Bullock argues that the second and third requirements of
Section 745 have not been met.
First, Bullock argues that Michigan is not a reasonably convenient place for the trial,
because “all witnesses, evidence and events took place and/or are located in California.” Def. Mot.
at 12. FCA responds that Michigan is a reasonably convenient location, because: (i) all of the FCA
US legal department representatives are located in Michigan, (ii) representatives of Bullock’s