FCA US LLC v. Bullock
[…] not deny the defendant due process.” Cmty. Tr. Bancorp, Inc. v. Cmty. Tr. Fin. Corp., 692 F.3d
469, 471 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Bird v. Parsons, 289 F.3d 865, 871 (6th Cir. 2002)) (alterations
4
omitted).
Bullock argues that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over her, because the
requirements of Michigan’s long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.701, have not been met,
and because the exercise of jurisdiction does not satisfy due process. Def. Mot. at 11.
i.
Michigan’s Long-Arm Statute
FCA argues that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Bullock pursuant to Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.701(3), which provides that personal jurisdiction can be established by “[c]onsent, to
the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.”
Section 745 in turn provides, in relevant part:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may
be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis
for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the
action if all the following occur: