Preston et al v. United States Department of the Treasury et al
[…] The plaintiff, however, lost title to the property through a tax foreclosure conducted not by the IRS, but by Washtenaw County. Michigan provides a statutory framework for counties to recover unpaid property taxes by foreclosure under Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 211.78 et seq. “Not later than June 15 in each tax year, the [county seeking foreclosure must] file a single petition with the clerk of the circuit court of that county listing all property forfeited and not redeemed to the county treasurer under [section 211.78g] to be foreclosed under [section 211.78k] for the total of the -8- forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78h(1). “The petition shall seek a judgment in favor of the [county] for the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees listed against each parcel of property,” and “shall request that a judgment be entered vesting absolute title to each parcel of property in the foreclosing governmental unit, without right of redemption.” Ibid. If a petition is filed under this statute, the county must serve the property owner with notice of the foreclosure and file a proof of service. Service must include a personal visit to the property and publication in an approved newspaper. Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(1).