Preston et al v. United States Department of the Treasury et al
[…] Ibid. If a petition is filed under this statute, the county must serve the property owner with notice of the foreclosure and file a proof of service. Service must include a personal visit to the property and publication in an approved newspaper. Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(1). Anyone who claims an interest in the property and who wants to contest the foreclosure must “file written objections with the clerk of the circuit court and serve those objections on the [county] before the date of the hearing required under this section.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(3). If the court determines that the interested person is “incompetent, is without means of support, or is undergoing a substantial financial hardship,” it may delay the foreclosure for up to a year, or may extend the redemption period. Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(4). Otherwise, the court may enter a “final judgment” of foreclosure “at any time after the hearing . . . but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(5). The right to redeem the property thereafter expires “on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.” Ibid. If payment of the outstanding taxes, interest, and costs is not -9- made by then, fee simple title to the property “shall vest absolutely in the [county], and the [county] shall have absolute title to the property” Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(6).