ID Ventures, LLC v. Chubb Custom Insurance Company
[…] Defendant is a surplus
lines insurance carrier, meaning it is an unauthorized carrier eligible to write
insurance policies in Michigan under the Surplus Lines Insurance Act.
M.C.L. §500.1903(1)(a). Surplus lines insurance companies are only
permitted to insure risks that a traditional authorized carrier will not. See
M.C.L. §500.1910(1). Surplus lines carriers fill a void where there is a high
degree of risk involved and traditional carriers will not insure the risk.
-8-
Policy forms issued by surplus lines carriers are exempt from the Michigan
Insurance Code by M.C.L. §500.1904(2) which provides:
Forms used by unauthorized insurers pursuant to this chapter
shall not be subject to this code, except that a policy shall not
contain language which misrepresents the true nature of the
policy or class of policies.
Michigan courts have repeatedly held that surplus lines carriers “are free to
include policy language that is otherwise inconsistent with the code so long
as it does not misrepresent the true nature of the policy.” Palmer Park
Square, LLC v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., No. 16-11536, 2017 WL 227958, *4
(E.D. Mich. January 19, 2017) (rev’d on other grounds), see also Gulf
Underwriters Ins. Co. v. McClain Indus., Inc., No. 273768, 2008 WL
3021134, *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2008) (citing M.C.L. §500.1904(2) to