United States of America v. Dela Cruz
[…] noted when examining the statutes that govern tax liens that Congress used broad
language so as “to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have.”
United States v. Nat’l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 720 (1985). “Property”
that may be garnished “includes any present or future interest, whether legal or
equitable, in real, personal (including choses in action), or mixed property, tangible
or intangible, vested or contingent, wherever located and however held (including
community property and property held in trust (including spendthrift and pension
trusts)).” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12).
The Court looks first to the trust itself and the laws of Michigan, the state
that governs it. In Michigan, a discretionary trust does not qualify as the
beneficiary’s property. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.7815. “A beneficiary of a
discretionary trust . . . has no property right in a trust interest that is subject to a
discretionary trust provision, and has no right to any amount of trust income or
principal that may be distributed only in the exercise of the trustee’s discretion.”
Id. Michigan defines a “discretionary trust” as a trust where the trustee has the
-6-
discretion to determine one or more of the following: (1) whether to distribute trust
property to an individual; (2) the amount, if any, of the trust property to distribute