Gordon et al v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC et al
[…] M.C.L. §§ 339.915, 915a. The Code requires collections agencies to be licensed, M.C.L. § 339.904(1), thereby making them licensees. A “collection agency” is “a person that is directly engaged in collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another[.]” M.C.L. § 339.901(1)(b). Neither Cavalry or the Roosen Defendants fit this definition. As to Cavalry, it filed the debt-collection suits seeking to collect on a debt owed to Cavalry, not another entity. So, at least for purposes of this case, Cavalry was a creditor, not a 15 collection agency. See M.C.L. § 339.901(1)(e) (defining “creditor” as a “person to which a debt is owed or due or asserted to be owed or due.”). Thus, the MOC’s prohibitions on the conduct of collections agencies as licensees do not apply. As to the Roosen Defendants, they are “regulated persons” under the MRCPA. See Misleh v.