SMITH v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al
[…] Citizens,
through their elected representatives assembled in Congress, can waive
sovereign immunity in specific statutes if the waiver is “unequivocally
expressed in statutory text.” Federal Aviation Administration v. Cooper,
566 U.S. 284, 290 (2012) (citing cases). In order to be effective, the scope
of Congress’ waiver must “be clearly discernable from the statutory text
in light of traditional interpretive tools. If it is not, then we take the
interpretation most favorable to the Government.” Id. at 291.
Plaintiff charges that Defendant USDOE violated 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681s-2(b), which sets forth the duties of any person who furnishes
credit information. Sections 1681n and 1681o impose liability upon any
“person” for willful and negligent violations of the statute. The statute
defines “person” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, trust,
estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision
or agency, or other entity.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b) (emphasis added). Yet
Defendant argues that this does not amount to an unequivocal waiver of
sovereign immunity. As discussed below, the federal Circuit Courts of
Appeal are split on the question of whether this language operates as an