SMITH v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al
[…] was that the loans belonged to Plaintiff at all—forming the basis for all
of Defendant’s communications with Plaintiff. Plaintiff has presented no
case law supporting her contention that failing to uncover identity theft
and acting upon the assumption that loans belong to the person listed on
the loan documents constitutes a violation of MRCPA’s prohibition on
misrepresentations. And to the extent that the alleged violation of the
22
MRCPA flows from Defendant’s alleged failure to comply with the FCRA,
that claim is preempted by the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (“No
requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State
with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this
title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information
to consumer reporting agencies . . .”).
Based on the foregoing, Defendant FedLoan’s Motion for Summary
Judgment is GRANTED as to the MCRPA claim only.
IV.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant USDOE’s Motion for
Summary Judgment (ECF No. 71) is GRANTED. This Defendant is
DISMISSED from the case.