Crowton et al v. Bank of America, N.A., successor by merger and/or name change to LaSalle Bank Midwest, N.A., f/k/a Standard Federal Bank, N.A.
[…] was to be held on June 7, 2017. Id. It further stated that the redemption period “shall be 6 months
from the date of such sale[.]” Id. The Sheriff’s Deed also contains an affidavit of publication from
Stacy Hulber, who says that notice of the foreclosure sale was published in The County Press on
May 10, May 17, May 24, and May 31, 2017. Id. at PageID.284.
Thus, the Crowtons’ allegation that they did not receive proper notice of the foreclosure
sale conflicts with the affidavits in the Sheriff’s Deed.
However, Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.3256(1)(c) provides that “[a]ny party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in
pursuance of the provisions of this chapter, may procure . . . [a]n affidavit setting forth the time,
2
In their response to Bank of America’s motion, the Crowtons elaborate that they “found the
sheriff sale notice in the weeds by the road in front of their home after the sale had already taken