Crowton et al v. Bank of America, N.A., successor by merger and/or name change to LaSalle Bank Midwest, N.A., f/k/a Standard Federal Bank, N.A.
[…] After this point, a court “can only entertain the setting aside of a
foreclosure sale where the mortgagor has made ‘a clear showing of fraud, or irregularity.’” Id.
(quoting Schulthies v. Barron, 167 N.W.2d 784, 785 (Mich. Ct. App. 1969)). But not any type of
fraud will suffice – “the misconduct must relate to the foreclosure procedure itself.” Id. at 361.
Michigan law requires the notice of foreclosure to be published for four successive weeks,
at least once per week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises to be sold are
situated. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208. Additionally, a notice of foreclosure must be posted “in
a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice” within fifteen days after
the first publication of the notice. Id.
4
Here, the sheriff’s sale took place on June 7, 2017; the redemption period expired on
December 7, 2017. The Crowtons did not file their complaint until January 11, 2018. Therefore,