David v. KUKA Systems North America, LLC
[…] re-argue a case.” Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians v. Engler, 146 F.3d 367,
374 (6th Cir. 1998). And a party cannot use Rule 59(e) to “raise new legal arguments
that could have been raised before a judgment was issued.” Roger Miller Music, Inc. v.
Sony/ATV Publ'g, LLC, 477 F.3d 383, 395 (6th Cir. 2007).
III.
David first contends that because he was employed for 52 partial weeks, he
meets the 12 month FMLA eligibility requirement. Putting aside that David made this
argument only in a passing footnote in opposing KUKA’s summary judgment motion, he
cannot prevail. David cites 29 C.F.R. 825.110(b)(3), which provides:
(b) The 12 months an employee must have been employed by the employer
need not be consecutive months, provided… (3) If an employee is maintained on
the payroll for any part of a week, including periods of paid or unpaid leave (sick,
vacation) during which other benefits or compensation are provided by the
employer (e.g., workers’ compensation, group health plan benefits, etc.), the
week counts as a week of employment. For purposes of determining whether
intermittent/occasional/casual employment qualifies as at least 12 months, 52
weeks is deemed to be equal to 12 months. (emphasis in original.)
1
As KUKA points out, David is seeking reconsideration of the Court’s summary
judgment order. Motions for reconsideration must be filed within fourteen days. See
E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(h). David’s motion was filed twenty-eight days after the Court
granted summary judgment.