Matanky et al v. General Motors LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot maintain class actions under the GFBPA and TCPA. The Court GRANTS GM’s motion on this basis and DISMISSES Plaintiffs’ claims under the GFBPA (Count 17) and TCPA (Count 63). b. Colorado Consumer Protection Act GM says Plaintiffs’ class action claim for damages under the Colorado Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) fails as a matter of law, because the CCPA bars class claims for money damages. The Court agrees with GM. 41 The plain language of the CCPA bars monetary damages in class actions. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(2) (“Except in a class action . . . any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in . . . any deceptive trade practice . . . shall be liable [for monetary damages].” (emphasis added)); Martinez v. Nash Finch Co., 886 F. Supp. 2d 1212, 1219 (D. Colo. 2012) (“[§ 6-1-113(2)] defines a defendant’s liability under the CCPA in a private action.