Matanky et al v. General Motors LLC
[…] See Feliciano v. Gen. Motors LLC, 2016 WL 9344120, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2016) (“The Court finds that [Hoff] is inconsistent with the subsequent holding of Liss.”). GM’s motion to dismiss the MCPA claim (Count 30) is GRANTED. Count 30 is DISMISSED. d. Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act Injunctive relief is the only remedy available under Georgia’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“GUDTPA”). See Bolinger v. First Multiple Listing Serv., Inc., 838 F. Supp. 2d 1340, 1364 (N.D. Ga. 2012); O.C.G.A. § 10-1-373(a) (“A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.”). “To have standing to seek injunctive relief under the [G]UDTPA, a plaintiff must show . . . that she is ‘likely to be damaged’ in the future by some deceptive trade 44 practice of the defendant.” Id.