PNC Bank, National Association, successor by merger to National City Bank, a national banking association v. Select Commercial Assets, LLC et al
[…] First, PNC has proven that in 2001 and 2003, the Di Stefanos granted HELOCs
on the Property to secure loans from NCB. See (ECF No. 22-2; ECF No. 22-7). It
has also proven that it currently holds NCB’s interests in these HELOCs, by way of
merger. See (ECF No. 22-6) (NCB merges with PNC); (ECF No. 22-2, PageID 663)
25
Case 2:18-cv-10711-PDB-APP ECF No. 27, PageID.1488 Filed 05/20/22 Page 26 of 40
(providing that the 2001 HELOC would “bind and benefits the successors and
assigns of [the Di Stefanos] and [NCB]”); (ECF No. 22-7, PageID 736) (same, for
the 2003 HELOC); see also 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (providing that, in the “[m]erger of
national banks or State banks into national banks,” “[t]he receiving association, . . .
shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . . in the same
manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or
enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the time of the
merger, subject to the conditions hereinafter provided”); (ECF No. 10, PageID 120)
(characterizing PNC as “a national banking association” (emphasis added)). SCA
does not dispute these facts. Cf. (ECF No. 24, PageID 1034) (assuming that PNC
has “mortgage interests on the [] Property”).