Dayco Products LLC v. Thistle Molded Group LLC d/b/a Moxness
[…] Once again, however, this argument contradicts the purchase order’s clear terms, which stated that Moxness could accept the offer of a requirements contract by commencing work or shipping the parts. Thus, by the time that Dayco received Moxness’s invoice, Moxness had already accepted the requirements contract. Moxness’s argument also implicates a provision of Michigan’s Uniform Commercial Code that is known as the “battle of the forms.” Under M.C.L.A § 440.2207(1) “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation...operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance 10 is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” M.C.L.A § 440.2207(2) continues, “[t]he additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.” Here, Moxness’s invoices and shipments—in response to Dayco’s purchase order—constituted a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance. Moxness’s invoices included different and additional terms, most notably the ability of Moxness to unilaterally raise prices in good faith.