Acker v. Admiralty Developments Corp. et al
[…] In addition to flat prohibitions on tampering
with odometers, a transferor “of a motor vehicle [must] give the
transferee a written disclosure (A) of the cumulative mileage registered
by the odometer; or (B) that the mileage is unknown if the transferor
knows that the mileage registered by the odometer is incorrect.” 49
U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1). Transferors are prohibited from making false
statements in these disclosures. See 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2).
Furthermore, Congress provided for criminal and civil penalties for
violations of the Act, including a private civil action. See 49 U.S.C. §§
32709-32710. Section 32710 states: “A person that violates this chapter
or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent
to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, which ever
is greater.” 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) (emphasis added).
Nabors v. Auto Sports Unlimited, Inc.475 F. Supp. 2d 646, 649-50 (E.D. Mich. 2007).1
1
The Michigan Odometer Act contains parallel provisions, as to both disclosure and