Taylor v. US Government et al
[…] On July 21, 2017, Plaintiff received another letter from the IRS explaining that she had filed "a claim of refundable credits" to which she was not entitled, that the IRS considered the tax return frivolous, and that the filing could result in a $5,000 penalty unless she withdrew the frivolous return. Id. at 16–17. 2 Plaintiff's claimed earned income tax credit exceeded the amount of her earned income. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(2)(A) (defining earned income as "wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for the taxable year") with 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(2)(B)(ii) (stating that "no amount received as a pension or annuity shall be taken into account" as earned income). 3 Plaintiff did not attach her original or amended tax returns to either her complaint or her response to Defendants' motion to dismiss. Defendants did attach the original tax return, ECF 10-3, and the amended tax return, ECF 10-4, to their motion to dismiss.