Kitchen v. Snyder et al
[…] Id. at 773–74. The Illinois Supreme Court thus held, “In determining when a juvenile defendant’s prison term is long enough to be considered de facto life without parole, we choose to draw a line at 40 years.” Id. at 774. Applying the Illinois Supreme Court’s approach requires an examination of Michigan’s response to Miller. Following Miller, Michigan enacted legislation to resentence juveniles convicted of crimes that mandated life without the possibility of parole. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25(2) (listing applicable crimes). During the resentencing process, the prosecution can again seek life without parole; if it does, “the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller.” See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 769.25(6), 769.25a(4)(b).