Raleigh v. Service Employees International Union
[…] Count I to survive a 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss.
Plaintiff’s proposed amendments attempt to salvage the FMLA
claims first by alleging that Plaintiff falls under the “no fixed
worksite” exemption. This exemption provides that an employee
otherwise subject to the exclusion in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii) is
covered under the FMLA if that employee has no fixed worksite.
Implementing regulations for the FMLA state that “[a]n employee’s worksite under FMLA will ordinarily be the site the employee reports to or, if none, from which the employee’s work is assigned.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a). “For employees with no fixed
worksite, e.g., construction workers, transportation workers (e.g.,
truck drivers, seamen, pilots), salespersons, etc., the worksite is the
site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their
work is assigned, or to which they report.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2).
Plaintiff’s Proposed Second Amended Complaint states that “Raleigh did not have a fixed worksite in that his position required that
he travel throughout the country to perform his duties.” ECF No
12-3 PageID.171. But the no-fixed-worksite rule does not apply
9