Arms v. Lapeer County Medical Care Facility et al
[…] and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” will
not suffice to survive a motion to dismiss. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim for violation of her First Amendment rights
must be dismissed because she has not provided the Court with any
specific facts that would permit the Court to draw the reasonable
inference that Defendants are liable for violating her First
Amendment rights.
D. Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act Violations
Finally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants’ actions violated
Michigan’s Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“ELCRA”), Mich. Comp.
Laws § 37.2202. Section 2 of the ELCRA provides that “[a]n
employer shall not . . . [f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge,
or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to
employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
sex, height, weight, or marital status.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 37.2202(1)(a). While Defendants do not specifically address
18
Plaintiff’s ELCRA claims in their motion to dismiss, which appears
to be an oversight, the Court will sua sponte dismiss those claims.