Sellers v. Direct Recovery Services, L.L.C.
[…] By calling Plaintiff, Defendant was misrepresenting that it was legally authorized to do so. Therefore, Defendant is liable under the MOC. The MOC also prohibits collection agencies from “[u]sing a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt, including causing a telephone to ring or engaging a person in telephone conversation repeatedly . . . .” Id. at § 339.915(n). Here, Defendant used the telephone to repeatedly call Plaintiff. Therefore, Defendant is also liable under § 339.915(n) of the MOC. Plaintiff additionally asserts that Defendant violated § 339.915(q) of the MOC. Dkt. No. 1, pg. 9 (Pg. ID 9). This section of the MOC imposes liability for failure “to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee.” M.C.L. § 339.915(q). Plaintiff contends that Defendant violated this section by failing to have procedures in place that could prevent a violation of the MOC. Dkt. No. 1, pg. 9 (Pg. ID 9). However, Plaintiff does not provide enough support for this contention.