Edgerton et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] The Court finds this objection without merit.
Objection No. 5 – MBLSLA Count
In the R&R, the magistrate judge rejected Defendant’s assertion that Plaintiffs’ claims
under the Michigan Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Licensing Act (“MBLSLA”) fail
because there is no private right of action under that statute. (R&R at 32-35). In doing so, the
magistrate acknowledged that a prior line of district court cases had so concluded, but found
more recent cases more persuasive in light of their reference to a specific section of the statute
authorizing private actions – Mich Comp. Laws § 445.1681 (providing that “any person” may
bring an action to “[o]btain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is a violation
of this act” and may “recover actual damages resulting from a violation of this act, or $250.00,
whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees and the costs of bring the action.”).
4
Defendant objects to her conclusion, again relying on the prior line of cases. The Court finds
this objection, and Defendant’s remaining objections as to this count, without merit.
Objection No. 6 – TILA Count